Sports News

Copa America group standings 2021: Updated tables, scores, results from soccer tournament

The Copa America, the regional championship for South American nations, is the world’s longest running international soccer competition, and arguably its most compelling. The 2021 tournament is the 47th edition and it will be held in Brazil from June 13 to July 10.

Featuring the of world powers Brazil and Argentina and established stars including Neymar, Lionel Messi, Edinson Cavani and Luis Suarez, the tournament is a regular showcase of some of the best soccer talent on the planet.

MORE: Copa America day-by-day match TV schedule

Hosts Brazil enter the 2021 tournament as the favorites to retain their title, with Argentina right behind them. Colombia and Uruguay are the next in line among the contenders, while Venezuela and Bolivia are given the longest odds to come away holding the trophy on July 10.

Copa America 2021 standings

Group A table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bolivia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Uruguay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chile 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Paraguay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group A schedule & results

Date Match Time (TV channels)
Mon, June 14 Argentina vs. Chile 5 pm ET (FS1, Univision, TUDN) fuboTV
Mon, June 14 Paraguay vs. Bolivia 8 pm ET (FS1, UniMas, TUDN) fuboTV
Fri, June 18 Chile vs. Bolivia 5 pm ET (FS1, UniMas, TUDN) fuboTV
Fri, June 18 Argentina vs. Uruguay 8 pm ET (FS2, Univision, TUDN) fuboTV
Mon, June 21 Uruguay vs. Chile 5 pm ET (FS1, UniMas, TUDN) fuboTV
Mon, June 21 Argentina vs. Paraguay 8 pm ET (FS1, UniMas, TUDN) fuboTV
Thurs, June 24 Bolivia vs. Uruguay 5 pm ET (FS1, UniMas, TUDN) fuboTV
Thurs, June 24 Chile vs. Paraguay 8 pm ET (FS1, Univision, TUDN) fuboTV
Mon, June 28 Uruguay vs. Paraguay 8 pm ET (FS2, Galavision) fuboTV
Mon, June 28 Bolivia vs. Argentina 8 pm ET (FS1, UniMas, TUDN) fuboTV

Group B table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
Colombia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brazil 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Venezuela 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ecuador 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Peru 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group B schedule & results

Date Match Time (TV channels)
Sun, June 13 Brazil vs. Venezuela 5 pm ET (FOX, Univision, TUDN) fuboTV
Sun, June 13 Colombia vs. Ecuador 8 pm ET (FS2, UniMas, TUDN) fuboTV
Thurs, June 17 Colombia vs. Venezuela 5 pm ET (FS1, UniMas, TUDN) fuboTV
Thurs, June 17 Brazil vs. Peru 8 pm ET (FS1, UniMas, TUDN) fuboTV
Sun, June 20 Venezuela vs. Ecuador 5 pm ET (FOX, Univision, TUDN) fuboTV
Sun, June 20 Colombia vs. Peru 8 pm ET (FS1, UniMas, TUDN) fuboTV
Wed, June 23 Ecuador vs. Peru 5 pm ET (FS1, UniMas, TUDN) fuboTV
Wed, June 23 Brazil vs. Colombia 8 pm ET (FS1, UniMas, TUDN) fuboTV
Sun, June 27 Brazil vs. Ecuador 5 pm ET (FOX, Univision, TUDN) fuboTV
Sun, June 27 Venezuela vs. Peru 5 pm ET (FS2, Galavision) fuboTV

Quarterfinals

Date Match Time (TV channels)
Fri, July 2 QF1: 2B vs. 3A 5 pm ET (FS1, Univision, TUDN) fuboTV
Fri, July 2 QF2: 1B vs. 4A 5 pm ET (FS1, UniMas, TUDN) fuboTV
Sat, July 3 QF3: 2A vs. 3B 6 pm ET (FS2, Univision, TUDN) fuboTV
Sat, July 3 QF4: 1A vs. 4B 9 pm ET (FS1, Univision, TUDN) fuboTV

Semifinals

Date Match Time (TV channels)
Mon, July 5 QF1 winner vs. QF2 winner 7 pm ET (FS1, Univision, TUDN) fuboTV
Tues, July 6 QF3 winner vs. QF4 winner 9 pm ET (FS1, Univision, TUDN) fuboTV

Match

Date Match Time (TV channels)
Fri, July 9 Place Match 8 pm ET (FS2, UniMas, TUDN) fuboTV

Final

Date Match Time (TV channels)
Sat, July 10 Championship Match 8 pm ET (FS1, Univision, TUDN) fuboTV